Skip to main content
 
 
 
 
Taxpayer Answer Center

Quick Links

Information For

About IDOR

Got Questions?

Is computer software taxable?

Answer #145 -- ( Published 08/08/2005 03:04 PM | Updated 07/12/2017 10:39 AM )

Is computer software taxable?

Sales of off-the-shelf or “canned” computer software are taxable unless certain criteria are met. See Illinois Administrative Code, Title 86, Section 130.1935 (a)(1) for a list of these criteria. Sales of custom computer software are not taxable as long as certain criteria are met. See Illinois Administrative Code, Title 86, Section 130.1935 (c)(1) for a list of these criteria.

Answers others found helpful


Submit a question

:
:

: