Skip to main content
 
 
 
 
Taxpayer Answer Center

Quick Links

Information For

About IDOR

Got Questions?

Are incentives (rebates, discounts, coupons, etc.) taxable?

Answer #169 -- ( Published 08/09/2005 01:02 PM | Updated 07/12/2017 10:39 AM )

Are incentives (rebates, discounts, coupons, etc.) taxable?

  • Incentives are taxable if the retailer receives reimbursement (e.g., manufacturer’s rebate, employee discounts).
  • Incentives are not taxable if the retailer does not receive reimbursement from any source.

See Illinois Administrative Code, Title 86, Section 130.401 and 130.2125 for more information.

Answers others found helpful


Submit a question

:
:

: