Skip to main content
 
 
 
 
Taxpayer Answer Center

Quick Links

Information For

About IDOR

Got Questions?

Does the “highest of the last three years” provision in Section 18-185 of the PTELL apply to reductions due to abatements?

Answer #350 -- ( Published 10/12/2005 10:46 AM | Updated 07/12/2017 10:40 AM )

Does the “highest of the last three years” provision in Section 18-185 of the Property Tax Extension Limitation Law (PTELL) apply to reductions due to abatements?

Yes. This provision applies to any reductions in extensions.

Answers others found helpful


Submit a question

:
:

: