Skip to main content
 
 
 
 
Taxpayer Answer Center

Quick Links

Information For

About IDOR

Got Questions?

Are tuition, books, and lab fees considered qualified education expenses even though my child attends only half day kindergarten?

Answer #38 -- ( Published 07/29/2005 11:44 AM | Updated 07/12/2017 10:41 AM )

Are tuition, books, and lab fees considered qualified education expenses even though my child attends only half day kindergarten?

Are tuition, books, and lab fees considered qualified education expenses even though my child attends only half day kindergarten? Yes, as long as the school meets the requirements of Section 26-1 of the School Code. See Publication 112, Education Expense Credit; Publication 119, Education Expense Credit General Rules and Requirements for Home Schools; or Publication 132, Education Expense Credit General Rules and Requirements for Parents and Guardians, for more information.

Answers others found helpful


Submit a question

:
:

: