Skip to main content
 
 
 
 
Taxpayer Answer Center

Quick Links

Information For

About IDOR

Got Questions?

Does enrollment in an adult education institute to obtain a GED qualify for the K-12 Education Expense Credit?

Answer #41 -- ( Published 07/29/2005 11:50 AM | Updated 07/12/2017 10:41 AM )

Does enrollment in an adult education institute to obtain a GED qualify for the K-12 Education Expense Credit?

Only if enrollment at the institute would satisfy the truancy laws in Section 26-1 of the School Code. The institute should know whether or not this condition is met. Please be advised that in order to claim the Education Expense Credit you must be the parent or guardian of a full-time student who was under the age of 21 at the close of the school year.

Answers others found helpful


Submit a question

:
:

: