Skip to main content
 
 
 
 
Taxpayer Answer Center

Quick Links

Information For

About IDOR

Got Questions?

What if an exempt organization sells items?

Answer #724 -- ( Published 05/15/2008 03:52 PM | Updated 07/12/2017 10:39 AM )

What if an exempt organization sells items?

Organizations that are organized and operated for exclusively charitable, religious, or educational purposes may make sales on which they are not required to collect Sales Tax, but only under very limited circumstances. In many cases, sales tax must still be collected.

See Illinois Administrative Code, Title 86, Section 130.2005 for more information.

Answers others found helpful


Submit a question

:
:

: