Skip to main content
 
 
 
 
Taxpayer Answer Center

Quick Links

Information For

About IDOR

Got Questions?

Are investment partnerships required to file Form IL-1065?

Answer #75 -- ( Published 08/04/2005 12:21 PM | Updated 07/12/2017 10:38 AM )

Are investment partnerships required to file Form IL-1065?

For tax years ending on or after December 31, 2004, if you qualify as investment partnership, you are not required to file Form IL-1065, even if you are required to file a federal tax return (U.S. Form 1065). See Illinois Income Tax Act (IITA) Section 1501(a)(11.5) for more information.

Answers others found helpful


Submit a question

:
:

: