Skip to main content
 
 
 
 
Taxpayer Answer Center

Quick Links

Information For

About IDOR

Got Questions?

What are the restrictions and limitations of cash prizes?

Answer #833 -- ( Published 02/28/2012 04:16 PM | Updated 07/12/2017 10:40 AM )

What are the restrictions and limitations of cash prizes?

All charitable games approved through the Charitable Games Act must be played using chips, scrip, or play money. Cash may never be used to wager on any of the games. Upon completion of play, a participant may redeem his chips, scrip, or play money in exchange for prizes. A participant may not exchange his chips, scrip, or play money for a cash prize(s) exceeding $500.00. There is no limit on the amount of noncash prizes.

Note: For further information regarding cash prizes, refer to the Charitable Games Regulations, Section 435.160.

Answers others found helpful


Submit a question

:
:

: