Skip to main content
 
 
 
 
Taxpayer Answer Center

Quick Links

Information For

About IDOR

Got Questions?

Who must be in charge of a charitable game event?

Answer #836 -- ( Published 02/29/2012 10:05 AM | Updated 07/12/2017 10:40 AM )

Who must be in charge of a charitable game event?

The licensed organization (the organization holding the Charitable Games License) must run, manage and operate the charitable games event. The organization shall designate a person in charge of, and primarily responsible for, the conduct of a charitable games event.

The person in charge must:

  • be identified as the "person-in-charge" on the licensed organization's Form RCG-1, Charitable Games Application for License;
  • be present on the premises continuously during the charitable games event;
  • have been a member of the sponsoring organization for at least one year prior to the charitable games event; and
  • be familiar with the provisions of the Charitable Games Act.

Note: For further information, refer to the Charitable Games Regulations, Section 435.160.

Answers others found helpful


Submit a question

:
:

: