Skip to main content
 
 
 
 
Taxpayer Answer Center

Quick Links

Information For

About IDOR

Got Questions?

What are the responsibilities of a Charitable Game supplier?

Answer #840 -- ( Published 02/29/2012 11:40 AM | Updated 07/12/2017 10:40 AM )

What limits are imposed on charitable games suppliers and providers regarding charitable games events?

No officer, employee, or owner of a charitable games supplier or provider may participate in the management or operation of a charitable games event under any circumstance. Charitable games suppliers and providers are also prohibited from promoting or soliciting on behalf of a charitable games licensee. Suppliers may have one representative present at the charitable games event to ensure their equipment is not damaged and is functioning properly.

A supplier shall not have any interest in the business of a provider. A provider shall not have any interest in the business of a supplier.

Note: For more information, refer to the Charitable Games Regulations, Sections 435.130 and 435.140.

Answers others found helpful


Submit a question

:
:

: