Skip to main content
 
 
 
 
Taxpayer Answer Center

Quick Links

Information For

About IDOR

Got Questions?

Are we required to file Form IL-990-T if we are registered with the IRS as a non-profit organization?

Answer #94 -- ( Published 08/05/2005 09:35 AM | Updated 07/12/2017 10:38 AM )

Are we required to file Form IL-990-T if we are registered with the IRS as a non-profit organization?

An organization exempt from federal income tax under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(a) which earns or receives unrelated business taxable income as determined under Internal Revenue Code Section 512 must file Form IL-990-T, Exempt Organization Income and Replacement Tax Return, if it has net income as defined under the Illinois Income Tax Act, Section 205; or is a resident or qualified to do business in the state of Illinois and are required to file U.S. Form 990-T (regardless of net income or loss).

Answers others found helpful


Submit a question

:
:

: